Azerbaijan's non-oil industry grows
Business Materials 17 July 2018 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
The non-oil sector of Azerbaijan’s industry increased by 8.8 percent, and oil sector fell by 0.2 percent in January-June 2018 as compared to the same period of 2017, says a report of the country’s State Statistics Committee.
Total value of industrial production (volume of manufactured goods and rendered services of industrial nature) amounted to 23.8 billion manats in Azerbaijan in January-June 2018, which is by 1 percent more than in the same period of 2017.
The share of the private sector in the industrial sector was 82.2 percent.
The production volume in the extractive industry totaled 17.2 billion manats (a 0.3 percent decrease during the year) in the period with a specific weight of 72.3 percent.
Azerbaijan produced 19.34 million tons of oil and 8.8 billion cubic meters of gas in January-June 2018.
Oil output grew 1 percent and gas output decreased by 4.9 percent in Azerbaijan in January-June 2018.
The processing industry produced goods worth 5.57 billion manats (23.4 percent of the total volume of industrial production) in the period that is by 8.6 percent more than in January-June 2017.
In this sector, the greatest growth was recorded in the production of cars, trailers and semi-trailers - 16.6 times, tobacco products – 3.4 times, furniture - 2 times, printing products - 2.7 times.
In January-June 2018, production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat increased by 4 percent, and water supply, waste treatment and recycling by 0.6 percent as compared to the same period of 2017.
($1 = 1.7 AZN on July 17).