Ukrainian exports to Uzbekistan grow by over 80%
Business Materials 5 November 2018 11:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Uzbek-Ukrainian trade turnover has increased from January to August 2018 by 54.1 percent and has reached $268.4 million, Podrobno.uz quoted the Ambassador of Ukraine to Uzbekistan, Yuriy Savchenko as saying.
"The trade turnover between our countries is growing and it deserves the highest positive appraisal. This year, the growth of Ukrainian exports is more intense than last year’s growth of Uzbek exports, mainly because of sugar and some other goods," the ambassador said.
In January-August, the Ukrainian exports to Uzbekistan reached $187.4 million, with an increase of 83.6 percent, while the imports of Uzbek products by Ukraine exceeded $81.1 million, with an increase of 12.4 percent.
Ukraine mainly supplies to Uzbekistan pharmaceutical and food products, as well as various equipment.
A few days ago, the Uzbek MPs stated that the country could introduce restrictive measures against Ukrainian goods in response to the anti-subsidy investigation into the import of passenger cars from Uzbekistan.
In response, the Ambassador of Ukraine to Uzbekistan, Yuriy Savchenko, called on the Uzbek side to engage in dialogue.