Consumer products imported to Azerbaijan to be checked for presence of toxic substances
Business Materials 12 November 2018 20:49 (UTC +04:00)
Consumer products imported to Azerbaijan will be checked for presence of toxic substances, the Centralized Analytical Laboratory of the High-Tech Park of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS) told Trend on Nov. 12.
A corresponding appeal has been prepared and it will be submitted to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.
"The laboratory equipment has already been installed,” the source said. “Our specialists undergo training on its use. The equipment available at the laboratory is used today in a few countries, including the US, European countries, China and India.”
“This equipment fully meets the requirements of international safety standards,” the source said. “The range of consumer products is quite wide. Among them are children's toys, clothing, leather goods, textiles, furniture, etc. That is, all imported consumer goods can be checked for presence of toxic elements."
According to the source, toxic elements pose a threat to health and are capable of causing various kinds of diseases, which threatens the future generation.
"The local manufacturers will be able to use advantages of our laboratory to certify consumer products they produce, which plays an important role in its export to the international market,” the source said. “They will not need to appeal to other countries to receive this certificate."