Female agrarian entrepreneurship projects to be implemented in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 21 November 2018 17:17 (UTC +04:00)
Several female entrepreneurship projects in agrarian sector are planned to be implemented in Azerbaijani districts in 2019, Head of the Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan Sakina Babayeva told Trend.
"The projects are planned to be implemented in animal husbandry and agriculture, mainly in the villages and districts of Azerbaijan," she said.
"Women living in rural areas want to do business directly at their place of residence, although they have no idea how to start and how to do business,” Babayeva said.
“Many people want to sell cultivated products and this way gradually expand business,” she said. “Our Association fully supports such initiatives and such individuals. For this purpose, we conduct doing business training for women in the districts and this process will continue next year."
People are actively involved in agriculture in Azerbaijan after the adoption of the land reform of 1997.
"Our goal is to further develop all segments of the agrarian sector with participation of businesswomen,” Babayeva said. “We not only want female entrepreneurs run their own businesses, but also export their products in the future. It would be beneficial both for private businesses and for the national economy."
According to statistics, today there are more than 143,000 businesswomen in Azerbaijan.
The Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan was established with the support of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.