Uzbekistan growing various French potatoes
Business Materials 29 November 2018 12:29 (UTC +04:00)
Four varieties of French potatoes, which adapted well to the local soil, were selected for growing in Uzbekistan, the press service of the French Embassy in Tashkent said.
The statement was made following the visit of French Ambassador Violaine de Villemeur to the vegetable storage for potatoes in the Andijan region, funded under a project implemented by experts of the Agency for the Development of International Cooperation in the Areas of Agriculture, Food and Rural Space (ADECIA, France) and the European Union.
According to the information, the European-style vegetable store is equipped with four sections that provide independent temperature control. They allow storing both seeds and potatoes for end-consumer.
In 2018, the control of the fertilizing process and crop irrigation, based on soil analysis, allowed getting a higher yield per hectare. Four varieties of French potatoes, which adapted well to the soils of Uzbekistan, were selected as a result of various tests.
In 2019, the focus will be on drip irrigation when, which will save more than 50 percent water per hectare with an efficiency exceeding 80 percent.