Expert: Azerbaijan a leader in CIS in introducing e-government
Business Materials 14 March 2019 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
The e-government system in Azerbaijan is at a high level, expert on e-governance Merab Labadze told Trend.
"A great progress can be observed in Azerbaijan in recent years. The usage rate increases every year. In Georgia, for example, this indicator is not growing, there is no progress," he said.
As noted by the expert, Azerbaijan is one of the leaders in this marker among the CIS countries.
Labadze further noted that, just as in many countries, the electronic portal is used mainly by the younger generation in Azerbaijan.
“It is necessary to conduct trainings and courses in order to attract middle-aged citizens to this. It would also be better to completely eliminate the “paperwork” and digitize services completely,” he said.
The e-government portal is a key tool supporting work with citizens and enterprises of the public and private sectors. It is intended to reduce the number of documents demanded from citizens, through the interaction of different authorities with one another in electronic form.
Access to the portal is also possible using an electronic signature, verification data (login and password) and a mobile authentication system.
The formation of e-government in Azerbaijan is based on international practice. The main legal basis for its activities is the decree of the President of Azerbaijan on the approval of the State Program on Development of Communications and Information Technologies in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2010-2012 (Electronic Azerbaijan),along with the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 23, 2011 "On some measures in the field of provision of electronic services by government agencies".