Uzbekistan, Belarus may create joint research laboratories
Business Materials 9 April 2019 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan proposes Belarus to develop scientific cooperation, in particular, to open joint laboratories, Trend reports via Belarusian media.
A delegation from Tashkent discussed this topic during the meeting with the Chairman of Council of of Belarus Mikhail Myasnikovich.
Minister of Innovation Development of Uzbekistan Ibrohim Abdurahmonov stated that Tashkent delegation has come to Belarus with the aim of establishing close scientific contacts in various fields. Uzbekistan is particularly interested in Belarusian experience of successful implementation of research developments.
“We would like to study this experience, open joint laboratories, faculties at universities in Uzbekistan and Belarus, and establish close cooperation between hi-tech parks of the two countries,” he said.
The two countries are also interested in strengthening interregional cooperation.
This will be one of the purposes of the 1st Forum of Regions of Belarus and Uzbekistan, the preparation for which was also on the agenda of the meeting.
Mikhail Myasnikovich informed the participants that the Council of Belarus is vigorously gearing up for this event and has created an organizational committee. He also invited Uzbekistan to discuss conclusion of more agreements and supported the idea to bolster scientific cooperation.
The official visit of Belarus' President Aleksandr Lukashenko to Uzbekistan in September 2018 gave an impetus to the cooperation of the two countries. During the visit, the countries signed 19 agreements which laid the foundation for cooperation in all areas.