Instrument-making plant in Azerbaijan eyes to increase production capacity
Business Materials 12 April 2019 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Ganja Instrument-Making Plant plans to increase its production capacity by the end of this year, a source in the plant told Trend.
The plant plans to gradually increase its production volumes, according to the source.
“We plan to increase production volumes up to 10-15 percent and at the same time we want to expand the export geography,” the source added. “We give the greatest preference in exports to the post-Soviet countries. The Russian market is the main one in terms of exports, followed by Georgia and Kazakhstan. We are in talks with potential foreign partners, and in the future we plan to find new markets for our products.”
The plant operates at its full capacity, and all the workshops are involved in the technological process of production.
The plant produces water meters and gas pressure regulators. The plant is one of the biggest in the field of machine engineering, it is engaged in the development and production of measuring instruments, automatic and automated control systems that are in demand in the domestic market and abroad.
The plant’s activity is aimed at developing and raising the level of instrument-making in Azerbaijan.