Georgia increases wine export
Business Materials 6 May 2019 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
In the period of January-April 2019, some 26 million bottles (0.75l) of Georgian wine were exported to 38 countries worldwide, which is 4 percent more than in the same period of 2018, Trend reports citing National Wine Agency of Georgia.
The total volume of exported wine income amounted to $63.2 million, which is 7 percent more than in the same period of the previous year. The realization of the Georgian wine has increased on American, Asian and European markets.
Georgian wine export has increased to USA and amounted to 108 percent (219,713 bottles), China - 22 percent (2,192,025), and Poland - 16 percent (1,173,850).
Also, the increase of export can be observed to the following European markets: Israel (102 percent or 106,572 bottles), Belarus (88 percent or 604,076 bottles), France (81 percent or 43,938 bottles), Mongolia (72 percent or 106,452 bottles), Canada (70 percent or 66,960 bottles), Netherlands (37 percent or 40,930 bottles), Estonia (15 percent or 214,502 bottles), Lithuania (4 percent or 179,370 bottles), and Russia (4 percent or 16,850,331 bottles).
At the beginning of the year, 179 companies exported Georgian wine.
Furthermore, some 8.4 million bottles (0.5l) of brandy were exported to 16 countries worldwide, which is 67 percent higher than in the same period of last year. The total volume of brandy export income reached $18 million, which is an increase of 74 percent.
Some 140,000 bottles of chacha (0.5l) were exported to 18 countries worldwide, which is an increase of 68 percent. The total volume of chacha export income amounted to $382,000, which is an increase of 31 percent.