Azerbaijan prepares for opening Seed Exchange
Business Materials 13 May 2019 17:34 (UTC +04:00)
By Matanat Nasibova – Trend:
The State Seed Fund under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture is working on an online project to create the Seed Exchange, Emin Aliyev, chairman of the State Seed Fund under the Ministry of Agriculture, told Trend.
“The Seed Exchange is planned to be opened by late 2019,” he added. "It will be possible to conduct operations on trade, certification, transportation of seeds through the implementation of the online project. That is, in fact it will be a single platform for producers and importers of seeds, in particular, individuals and legal entities.”
“At the same time, seed companies will be able to select consultants for agrotechnical consulting through the online project to apply for loans in the future,” Aliyev added. “All these operations will be carried out electronically as the presence of individuals will be nullified.”
The State Seed Fund was established under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture upon the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to meet the country’s increased need for new high-yielding and drought-resistant types of seeds and, in general, to strengthen Azerbaijan’s food safety.