Azerbaijani company to increase production of rattan furniture
Business Materials 18 May 2019 15:21 (UTC +04:00)
Rattan, an Azerbaijani manufacturer of wicker country furniture, plans to increase production by 15-20 percent, the company's Director Nusrat Abdullayev told Trend.
Abdullayev noted that the intended increase is primarily due to the growing demand for the company's products in the domestic market.
"The sales of our products increase annually. For example, if in 2017 the company's sales reached 100,000 manats per year, then in 2018 this figure reached 150,000 manats, and in four months of this year we sold furniture for 80,000 manats. By the end of the year, we expect to sell products for 200,000 manats," the director said.
He further noted that the company produces reliable and at the same time stylish furniture made of artificial rattan, and is the only enterprise in Azerbaijan uniting a professional team of designers and constructors of modern furniture.