Flour production increases in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 May 2019 18:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s company Karat Holding LLC has increased flour production by 10 percent since the beginning of the year, a source in the company told Trend.
The source noted that by the end of the year, the company plans to increase production to 20 percent.
“The production volumes are 750 tons of flour per day,” the source added. “The production capacity of the company allows further increasing these volumes. Our products are sold in the domestic market and are arrives for sale in Baku and other cities of Azerbaijan. Sales volumes are quite stable, which indicates on the demand of the company’s products.”
The source said that there is great competition in this market segment because the number of manufacturers of flour and flour products has increased.
“To a certain extent, this fact contributes to lower prices, due to the presence of competitors, and a greater choice in the market,” the source noted.
The products manufactured by the company have a certificate of conformity issued by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents and a hygienic certificate issued by the Center for Hygiene and Epidemiology of the Ministry of Healthcare of Azerbaijan.
The company uses equipment made in Turkey and the US.