Kazakhstan to expand vegetable oil production
Business Materials 4 July 2019 14:17 (UTC +04:00)
Stage-by-stage commissioning of the sunflower processing and vegetable oil producing plant continues in Kazakhstan’s Pavlodar region, Trend reports with reference to LS news agency.
The plant was constructed in Zhetekshy settlement of the region. The first stage of the project worth $2 million was put into operation in December 2018.
The work on the launch of the second stage of the plant, which covers refining and packaging of the oil, has already started. Commissioning of the second stage of the plant is planned for 2020.
Alashankoy Jinyi Trade Ltd Chinese company is planning to invest $1.5 million into the project. The processing capacity of the plant will amount to 300 tons a day.
The testing launch of the equipment took place in the beginning of this year. Furthermore, the plant is being reconstructed and a warehouse is being built.
Currently, the produced oil is only being exported to China. Following the launch of the second stage, some of the product will be sold in Kazakhstan.
(1 USD = 384.03 KTZ on July 4)