Azerbaijan implements large project on development of women’s entrepreneurship
Business Materials 9 July 2019 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan is implementing, with the support of Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), a joint project for the development of women's entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan, said the head of the association Sakina Babayeva, Trend reports.
According to her, the project provides support for entrepreneurship for women who want to open their businesses in various areas of production.
"The total cost of the project is 120,000 euros. The project will consist of several stages. At the moment, the first part of the project for creating a small textile production is being implemented. In particular, this includes creating a garment production in Tovuz district. The total cost of creating this small enterprise is 30,000 euros, and 30 women are involved in the project," said Babayeva.
She noted that upon completion of this stage, the implementation of the project will continue next year.
The Association of Women Entrepreneurs of Azerbaijan was established with the support of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan in October 2017.
Over 143,000 women are engaged in business in Azerbaijan, according to the statistics.