Azerbaijani alcohol producer receives good offer from Barcelona
Business Materials 26 July 2019 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Sheki Sherab LLC, an Azerbaijani winery, intends to expand the geography of exports of its products, the winery’s director Vidadi Hasanov told Trend.
He said that the company envisages export deliveries to Spain in big volumes.
“We received a good offer from foreign partners in Barcelona on the supply of up to 500,000 bottles of wine products a month,” he noted. “Our partners intend to buy Azerbaijani wines for sale in Spain and in more than 100 countries around the world. In this regard, negotiations have already begun with foreign customers. Nevertheless, there are certain things that need to be coordinated in more detail, so we plan to meet next month in Barcelona. For us this offer is quite attractive, partners request big volumes and pay in advance. The wholesale price of each bottle of wine will be 2 euros.”
He added that the biggest share of exports accounts for white wine varieties.
He said that the production capacity of the plant makes it possible to ensure the requested volumes.
Sheki Sherab LLC was founded in 2006 with design production capacity of 280,000 bottles of wine. The company has equipment supplied by Italian company “Della Toffola.”
There are workshops for receiving grapes, and producing and bottling of various brands of wine at the plant. The plant has two bunkers for receiving white and red grape varieties, two production lines for white and red wines, and one more line for the production of elite wines.