Azerbaijani plant discloses cost of Combi heating systems
Business Materials 29 August 2019 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
The Combi heating system production plant, a joint Azerbaijani-Chinese venture owned by Azerbaijan’s Elektrogas LLC, plans to supply up to 30,000 combi heating systems to the domestic market till the end of this year, Director of Elektrogas LLC Elnur Jamilli told Trend.
“Over 1,000 combi heating systems were supplied for sale,” he said. “We plan to supply up to 30,000 combi heating systems to the domestic market till the end of 2019. The production capacity of the plant is 120,000 combi heating systems per year.”
“Our combi heating systems are sold domestically at an affordable price,” Jamilli added. “The cost of one combi heating system is 450 manats, with a warranty period of two years. It is cheaper than similar heating systems imported into Azerbaijan, for example, from China. The cost of the cheapest combi heating system imported from China is 550 manats. Besides high quality, our heating systems are designed to be used even with the lowest gas pressure. The wholesale cost of local heating systems is greatly lower than retail cost.”
“The company's heating systems have been tested,” he noted. “The new types of equipment are being installed.”
"Thirty people have been employed at the plant,” Jamilli said. “Some 200 job places are planned to be created in the future. Local and Chinese investments in the amount of two million manats have been spent to establish the plant for the production of combi heating systems. We plan to increase the amount of investments up to 11 million manats in the future."