Uzbekistan to export porcelain to Azerbaijan
Business Materials 9 October 2019 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Products of Uzbekistan’s Tashkent Porcelain Factory will replace imports and will be exported to Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaijan and the countries of Central Asia, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
On October 9, the President visited the Tashkent Porcelain Factory constructed in a new place in the Almazar District.
The plant was commissioned in 1952 and produced teapots, bowls, cashmere, dishes, plates, jugs and souvenirs in the national style. After the privatization of the plant, the production ceased.
In June last year, the head of state ordered to revive the plant. The implementation of the project, estimated at $9.2 million, was carried out by Uzbekistan’s Alokabank. Unused facilities were reconstructed, additional buildings were built and equipment of the Chinese Huanggang Huauao Zhongbo Klin Technology company was installed.
The plant is capable of producing 30 million units of kitchen utensils, souvenirs, and interior decoration items per year. Only local raw materials will be used in production, read the message.