Azerbaijan's industrial park concludes major contract with European partner
Business Materials 10 January 2020 18:20 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s industrial company Sumgayit Technologies Park LLC (STP) concluded a contract with a European partner on supply of industrial products from Azerbaijan, PR Manager of STP Rashad Aliyev told Trend.
It is a contract for the export of metal bunkers from Azerbaijan to Germany, Aliyev said.
“The contract cost is 2 million euros. STP will initiate the production of this type of industrial products aimed to use for mining and also export them to the German market this year,” PR Manager said.
STP has been cooperated with Germany in the supply of metal structures for a long time, in particular in the production of mechanical parts, Aliyev said.
“It is assumed that the contract can be extended depending on the demand for this type of product on the German market. The parties will consider the need to further increase production and, consequently, exports from Azerbaijan,” PR Manager said.
STP is one of the most extensive industrial centers in Azerbaijan.
It has 50 hectares of closed production area per 250 hectares of the company’s total area. It consists of 12 factories and over 30 production sites, which employ more than 2,000 workers.
STP products distinguished by high quality are supplied to the markets of Russia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, and Turkey, and are sold under the Made in Azerbaijan brand.