Georgia, UAE to deepen cooperation
Business Materials 4 March 2020 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
The president of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI) Georgi Pertaya paid a working visit to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Trend reports citing Georgian media.
Together with the new Georgian ambassador to the UAE Paata Kalandadze, he met with the representatives of the UAE business sector.
“I want to tell Georgian exporters to consider the UAE market and contact with the Chamber of Commerce. We will help them find partners in accordance with their activities,” said Pertaya at the meeting.
According to him, the next step shall be the deepening of cooperation between the two countries, the holding of joint business forums and the establishment of direct contacts.
“For a long time, we did not have an embassy in the UAE. Today we have an ambassador with great diplomatic experience. Although we had contacts with Dubai and Arab businessmen, now we are moving to a completely new stage,” said Perthaya.
Within the framework of the visit, Pertaya met with the Secretary General of the Federation of UAE Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FCCI) Humaid Mohamed Ben Salem. Following a meeting, a memorandum of cooperation was signed.
Georgia and the UAE established diplomatic relations on October 20, 1992. Countries are working to establish a mechanism for regular political consultations and to intensify bilateral visits. Georgia and the UAE are interested in developing cooperation in the fields of economy, investment and tourism.