Uzbekistan expands cooperation with Japan International Cooperation Agency
Business Materials 11 March 2020 16:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) have reviewed the current portfolio of investment projects and outlined further steps for new projects during their meeting on March 10, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
Since 1993, more than 80 projects worth $230 million allocated as grants have been implemented in Uzbekistan within the cooperation with JICA, while the total amount of investments has exceeded $4 billion. Uzbekistan occupies the eight place by the volume of commitments and the 10th place by utilization of funds among all JICA partner countries.
Over the years of cooperation, 2,300 Uzbek specialists were trained under JICA programs, and about 350 volunteers worked in Uzbekistan under the agency program.
Last December, a new long-term Program of Cooperation with JICA worth more than $3.5 billion was approved. It includes projects in the fields of energy, modernization of industry and agriculture, infrastructure, environment, health and other sectors.
During the meeting, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov confirmed Uzbekistan's intention to deepen and expand cooperation, as well as diversify its areas, expanding into fields such as energy, healthcare, agriculture, personnel training and infrastructure, the message said.
Umurzakov noted that there have been cases of delays in the implementation of the joint projects and urged all parties involved to make maximum efforts to fulfill the tasks.