Uzbekistan working to develop new projects in Khorezm
Business Materials 13 March 2020 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
It is planned to implement 2,736 investment projects worth 24 trillion soum ($2.5 billion) and create over 50,000 jobs in the next three years in Khorezm region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
New projects will be implemented at the automobile plant in Khazorasp district to increase the level of localization of production of "Damas" and "Labo" cars up to 65 percent (currently 27 percent and 14 percent respectively).
In addition, new projects will be developed which will make it possible to raise the level of cotton processing to 100 percent next year and to raise the level of yarn processing from the current 35 percent to 70 percent in the next three years.
"The plans include the construction of a chemical plant with an annual capacity of 63,000 tons of caustic soda and chlorine, attracting $250 million of Malaysian investments. Tasks on rational use of water, organization of fruit and vegetable clusters, creation of a brand for Khorezm melons, expansion of cultivation and export of this product have been set," the report says.
Instructions were also given on organization of tourist zone along Shavat canal, creation of "City of khans of Khorezm" in Khiva.
In order to promote national art and attract foreign tourists, the head of state suggested holding an international festival of climbing in Khorezm.