Uzbekistan eyes to expand aquaculture production
Business Materials 18 May 2020 14:43 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of Uzbekistan held online negotiations with Sergey Trachuk, Chief Expert of Mottra Group, Trend reports citing Dunyo News Agency.
"These companies have numerous patents and quality certificates obtained as a result of development of the most modern and advanced technologies in aquaculture. Their products are exported to countries in Europe, America and Asia," it was reported.
The event was attended by representatives of the Center for Investment Projects Development and Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
Prospects of development cooperation with Latvia and implementation of investment project on creation of integrated fish farm in Khorezm region were discussed.
Detailed information on investment potential of the region was presented to the Latvian side, readiness to create necessary conditions for implementation of investment project in the mentioned sphere was expressed.
During the event, Trachuk voiced proposals for establishing production of black caviar in Khorezm.
The parties reached an agreement on the joint development of a project proposal indicating further practical actions by the parties.