Construction projects continue in Georgia's Adjara region
Business Materials 10 June 2020 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
Head of the Georgia's Adjara region Tornike Rizhvadze is optimistic about the investment environment in the Black Sea region despite the coronavirus pandemic, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
"Adjara, which is now a coronavirus-free zone, has been among the exemplary regions in fight against COVID-19," said Rizhvadze summing up the regional government’s activities in 2019-2020.
According to him, over 23 million lari ($7.7 million) was mobilized to counter the pandemic, out of which 7.3 million lari ($2.4 million) was used for arranging 28 quarantine zones, while 9 million lari ($3.02 million) was used to buy necessary medical facilities.
Rizhvadze added that construction of Batumi Republican Hospital, which served as one of the country’s fever clinics treating COVID-19, has been completed.
He also underlined that despite the coronavirus pandemic, construction of the region’s three emerging towns – the town of education and science, 'Dream Town' and 'Green Town' - has not been suspended.
Rizhvadze noted that solid waste management project that was launched some 10-15 years ago will also be commissioned by the end of the year.