Uzbek apples fill fruit market of Russia's Novosibirsk Region
Business Materials 19 August 2020 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan delivered 198.9 tons of apples to the Novosibirsk Region (Russia) since the beginning of August 2020, Trend reports citing the Rosselkhoznadzor.
Since the beginning of August 2020, 257.4 tons of apples in total have been imported to the Novosibirsk Region. The major part was from Uzbekistan (198.9 tons), which accounts for 80 percent of all apples imported to the region from abroad.
"All shipments of the products were provided with phytosanitary certificates. Fruits were inspected at the phytosanitary quarantine post Karasuk on the state border of Russia, as well as when they entered local markets and temporary storage warehouses," the message said.
The apples have already been delivered for sale in Novosibirsk, and are also allowed to be suppliedin other Russia's regions.
Uzbekistan is the largest exporter of fruits and vegetables to Russia.
Russian Agriculture Minister Dmitry Patrushev and Agriculture Minister of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khojaev signed the road map to intensify bilateral cooperation in agriculture in the medium term on 30 May 2019.