Contract signed between Azerbaijan’s AzerGold CJSC, Azecolab LLC
Business Materials 6 October 2020 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s gold mining company - AzerGold CJSC, and provider of environmental services - Azecolab LLC, signed a contract worth 193,520 manat ($113,835), Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Electronic Procurement (e-procurement) portal.
The winner of the tender announced by AzerGold for the primary environmental monitoring of the iron ore deposit in the Dashkasan district of Azerbaijan has been determined, said the portal.
By the decision of the tender commission, Azecolab was chosen as the winner of the tender, the portal noted.
Azecolab LLC is engaged in the provision of laboratory-analytical and environmental services at the international level.
Following the decree of the Azerbaijani president dated August 6, 2020, AzerGold CJSC started to conduct geophysical research and exploration work within the preparation of the preliminary evaluation document to re-commission the Dashkasan iron ore deposit.
The deposit was continuously exploited from 1954 to 1994. During this period, 92 million tons of minerals were extracted.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Oct. 6)