US delivers high-quality wheat and soybeans to Georgia
Business Materials 11 January 2021 17:54 (UTC +04:00)
The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), Food for Progress program is donating an additional 13,000 tons of high-quality wheat and 4,000 tons of soybeans used for feeding livestock and poultry to Georgia, Trend reports via Georgian media.
A US ship brought the wheat and soybeans into Poti Port earlier.
"The US Department of Agriculture program not only helps improve food safety and quality in the country in dairy and beef production but also helps companies grow and develop,” said First Deputy Minister of Agriculture Giorgi Khaniashvili.
The wheat will be sold by the private sector on the Georgian market. Proceeds from the sale will be donated to the Agricultural Development Program.
Georgia received about 14,000 tons of grain from the United States in December 2020. Earlier, the US Ambassador to Tbilisi Kelly Degnan said that America is going to provide the republic with 27,000 tons of grain as part of assistance in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic.
Georgia and the United States have been cooperating since 1992 in the fields of politics, economy, trade, and since the late 1990s, in the field of defense and security. In January 2009, the Charter of Strategic Partnership between the two countries was formalized in Washington.