Georgian tangerines exports exceed preliminary forecasts
Business Materials 22 January 2021 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
The current export volume of Georgian tangerines reached 35,400 tons as of January 17, which is 22 percent more than last year, Trend reports via the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia.
The export level has already exceeded the official forecast for the harvest of standard tangerine in Georgia for the 2020/2021 season - 33,000-34,000 tons.
According to the ministry, of the total export volume, 20,500 tons of tangerines (or 58 percent) were sent to Russia. During this period, tangerines from Georgia were also exported to Moldova, Turkmenistan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Slovenia, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, the US, and Germany.
In monetary terms, the export of tangerines on January 17, 2021, amounted to $17.3 million, which is 16 percent more than a year earlier.
Organized export of tangerines from Georgia began in November 2020, although small consignments of early varieties of tangerine have been exported since August. Adjara is the main supplier of Georgian tangerine to the market.
About 30 enterprises are involved in receiving tangerines from farmers and preparing them for export this season.
To facilitate the organized and unhindered delivery of citrus fruits by farmers in the Kobuleti region of Adjara, a coordination headquarters has been operating since mid-October, which includes representatives of a number of government agencies. The headquarters will continue to work until February 1, 2021.