Georgia reveals state programs for co-financing milk processing
Business Materials 29 January 2021 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Within the framework of various programs, the government of Georgia provided co-financing in the field of milk processing to 99 legal entities from 2017 to October 2020 inclusive, Trend reports via Georgian media.
In general, 6.11 billion lari ($1.8 billion) were spent on their co-financing.
The beneficiaries received co-financing under the following programs: Preferential agricultural loan, Young Entrepreneur, Co-financing project for processing and storage enterprises, Project to support cooperatives.
Most of the funding was provided under the Concessional Agricultural Loan program and amounts to 4.34 billion lari ($1.3 billion).
By region, the largest number of beneficiaries is in Samtskhe-Javakheti (South Georgia), the least funded is Adjara (Western Georgia).
In the regions of Imereti and Samegrelo-Zemo (Upper) Svaneti (Western Georgia), a total of 8 beneficiaries were financed, although the share of these regions in the total milk production is large.
According to 2019 data, the largest volume of milk, after Kvemo (Lower) Kartli (South Georgia) (121.9 million liters), is produced in Imereti (108.1 million liters) and Samegrelo (85.7 million liters) (Western Georgia).