Azerbaijan eyes to increase honey production in 2021
Business Materials 22 February 2021 22:43 (UTC +04:00)
Honey production is planned to be increased in Azerbaijan by 20 percent in 2021 compared to 2020, Chairman of the Azerbaijan Beekeepers Association Badraddin Hasratov told Trend on Feb. 22.
"The volume of honey production reached 5,000 tons in 2020 while the volume is planned to be increased up to 5,500 tons in 2021," chairman added.
"Sales revenues in the local market increased in 2020, but the products almost were not exported to the foreign countries in 2020," Hasratov said.
"The only difficulty was to organize the sale of honey in 2020," chairman said. "Honey is usually sold in cities and districts, but during the pandemic entry and exit were prohibited. Therefore, the volume of honey sales decreased. Moreover, the stagnation in the tourism sector affected the sale of beekeeping products."
The Azerbaijan Beekeepers Association, established in early 2016, today unites 10,000 beekeepers and entrepreneurs in 50 districts of the country - 46 farms in districts and four farms in cities.
The main goals of the Association are the development of beekeeping, the solution of the current problems of beekeepers and the development of a general concept for the development of this area.