Iran to launch several shipping lines to Russia, Kazakhstan
Business Materials 16 October 2021 10:42 (UTC +04:00)
TEHRAN, Iran, Oct. 16
Iran’s Trade Promotion Organization (TPO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL) for cooperation in launching shipping lines from the country’s northern ports on the Caspian Sea coasts to Russia and Kazakhstan, Trend reports citing Mehr News Agency.
According to the agreement, 6 shipping lines will be launched from the northern ports of Iran to the ports of Astrakhan and Makhachkala in Russia, as well as the port of Aktau in Kazakhstan as of October 23.
In the second phase, by the end of the current Iranian year (ends on March 21, 2022) the number of these lines will increase to eight.
According to the agreement, Khazar Shipping Company will transport export goods on a regular and monthly basis on behalf of IRISL.
The head of TPO, Alireza Peymanpak went on to say that Iran's Trade Promotion Organization is ready to take the necessary measures to eliminate obstacles, including issues related to export infrastructure.
According to Iranian media, planning is also underway to establish regular lines for the Persian Gulf countries as well as African countries.
TPO is also collaborating with the country’s Ports and Maritime Organization (PMO) and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to facilitate the purchase of roll-on, roll-off vessels to be used in the mentioned lines.