Azeri-Korean business forum to take place in Baku
Business Materials 2 May 2006 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
Business forum of Azeri and South Korean businessmen is scheduled to May 11, 2006 in Baku. Trend reports with reference to news release of AZPROMO, this business forum is timed to South Korean president Ro Mu Nuns visit to Azerbaijan. This forum is organized by AZPROMO, supported by the Ministry for Economi Development.
Over 30 Korean and nearly 60 Azeri companies are expected to the forum. South Korea will be represented by businessmen operating in machine engineering, trade, power engineering, air transportation and other spheres. Representatives of such giants as LG Electronics Inc, Daewoo International Corporation, Hyundai Group are also awaited in Baku. Azeri business will be represented by industrialists.
В"Scheduled participation of over 30 Korean companies in this business forum is a sign of Koreas interest in AzerbaijanВ", - said AZPROMOs President Emil Majidov, commenting the forthcoming forum.
В"Such business forum is the first in history. It enables businessmen of the two countries meet and talk on futureВ", - said Lee Leong Woo, chairman of Korean Trade and Industry Chamber.