WTO to offer Azerbaijan to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers
Business Materials 18 May 2006 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
Within the negotiations on Azerbaijans entrance to the World Trade Organization (WTO), Azerbaijan was offered to reduce tariff and non-tariff barriers,Trendreports with reference to the Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev.
The policy of WTO includes the reduction of non-tariff limits first (certification, licensing and house allowance quotas). The negotiation on tariff barriers focuses on the reduction of high level of custom duties. At present, the highest custom tariff in Azerbaijan is 15%.
In the future, Azerbaijan may accept the highest tariffs 20, 30, 40, 50% - to support the internal market. At present, WTO holds negotiations on establishment of high tariffs, said Mammadguliyev
On the other hand, WTO requires creating equal conditions for foreign goods after they are imported into internal market. The Deputy Minister stressed that defining the excise tariff for local and foreign goods represents discrimination. The member of WTO accepts it for discrimination and requires concealment of this condition.
The strategy of negotiations on Azerbaijans entering the WTO is to support local entrepreneurs. It is necessary to set up a detailed balance between protection of the market and creation of competitive means, Mammadguliyev said.