Conference on creation of association of apartment owners to be held in Baku
Business Materials 19 June 2006 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
On June 22-23, an international conference Application of conceptions of association of apartment owners and its role in upgrade of communicational service, Trend reports with reference to the company PA Consulting Group that is consultant of the country on reforms in energy sector and organizes the conference in cooperation with Word Learning, Inc. The financial support to the event is provided by USAID.
The work of the conference will be carried out on topics Review of reforms in housing sector, Legislative base for the conduction of reforms in the sphere of housing sector and communal services, Perspective role of apartment owners, Potential opportunities in energy effectiveness of communal services in housing and public buildings, Reforms in
housing sector interrelations and common questions, Mechanism on financing of housing sector and Social questions connected with the housing sector and the sphere of communal services.
The conference is expected to bring together the vise-primer of Azerbaijan Abid Sharifov, coordinator of USAID in Azerbaijan Games L.Goggen, chairman of Azeristiliktajizat JSC Yashar Hasanov, representatives of the state committee on town-planning and architecture, and executive power of Baku city.
It is planned to hear at the conference the reports of representatives of UNO, World Bank, Russian State Duma, as well as representatives of Lithuania, Uzbekistan, Slovakia and other countries. Besides, reports will be delivered by the representatives of Azerenerji, Azerigaz, Azersu.