Azerbaijan, WB to exchange opinions on new road projects
Business Materials 19 June 2006 18:01 (UTC +04:00)
Mission of the World Bank, headed by road infrastructure expert Olivier Le Ber, is expected in mid-week in Baku to lead consultations with Azeri government on highways reconstruction. During the similar visit in May, WB experts were offered to participate in reconstruction of sections Gajigabul-Imishli, Shemakha-Yevlakh, Yevlakh-Zagatala.
Within four years (2006-09), when the partnership strategy was realized, World Bank stated its readiness to invest nearly $550mln in transport sector of the country. Since these funds are issued through International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, funding might be flexible and not limited to said amount.
Within the new strategy, Azerbaijan is already obtaining a $200mln credit to reconstruct two highways. The project also includes extension and change of route of Alat-Masalli highway and repairs of Baku-Shemakha-Mugan highway that connects Baku to the west of the republic.