Positions of WB and Azersu not to correspond to each other
Business Materials 28 June 2006 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
From the second week of July, the assessment mission of the World Bank (WB) on project of creation of SKADA system in water economy of Azerbaijan will pay a visit to Baku, Trend reports with reference to WB Baku office. The composition of the mission includes manager of the water-supply sector in the bank Li Trowers and director of irrigation sector Yurgen Vogel. During the visit, the water project offered by WB is expected to be assessed and experts to present the strategy in the water economy.
According to the information provided by the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, they will hold the presentation of the project conception. According to the preliminary agreement, the positions of Azersu and WB dont correspond to each other. Azersu offered to include 9 cities in the project where the water supply and sewerage system will be fully restored, while WB supports to expand the list of cities and deliver the water system to the defined level. WB offers to take out the reconstruction of the sewerage system from the project. The final agreement hasnt been reached yet.
The preliminary cost of the project is $120m. The project intends creation of automatic system of notification, remote regulation, receiving of information and restoration of water-purification installations.