American New Technical Aid for Support of Azerbaijan Joining WTO to Be from USAID
Business Materials 28 November 2006 16:43 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry is continuing negotiations on acquiring an additional assistance from the US Government in the negotiations on Azerbaijan entering WTO (World Trade Organization).
Makhmoud Mammadguliyev, Deputy Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister and Head of the Negotiating Group on Azerbaijan Joining WTO told Trend that the American technical aid would be received from USAID (United State Agency for International Development). Up to date, it has been rendered via the US Trade and Development Agency (TDA), that repudiated to continue rendering the technical aid to Azerbaijan in September, 2006.
Trend once reported that the volume of the USAID aid will reach about $3 mln. However, ways of how these means will be used has not been determined yet. Preparing papers for the negotiations with WTO member-states might become one of them.
The last consultations were within a grant agreement to the sum of $981.000 signed in the last year. The local contractor of Boos-Alen-Hamelton is a local legal aid firm. That is not the first aid of the American Government to Azerbaijan. The first such an agreement was signed 3 years ago. It was $1,943 mln.