Azerbaijan and Russia Completed Preparation of a Number of Documents to Be Signed Next Week
Business Materials 30 November 2006 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
A package of agreements is being prepared within the preparation for the visit of a Russian delegation headed by the Russian Premier-Minister Mikhail Fradkov. The documents are expected to be signed in Baku on December 4-5 when the Russian delegation will visit Baku.
A programme in the humanitarian sphere considered for 2007-2008, intergovernmental agreement on postal money orders have been fully worked out, a source in the Trade Representative Office of Russian Federation told Trend.
At present, other 5-6 agreements are under the way. These are: agreement on mutual protection of investments, on military and technical cooperation, on the status of Gabala Early-Warning Radar Station (Daryal), etc.
The humanitarian programme envisages measures to be taken in the fields of culture, education, youth, sports, and medicine. The necessity arose in result of the expiration of the previous programme considered for 2004-2006.
The visit is timed for the closure of the Year of Russia in Azerbaijan. Due to this, a number of large-scale arrangements are expected to be held.
A business-forum is expected to be held along with the official closing ceremony of the Russian Year in the Country. Representatives of the business circles of the both countries are expected to take part in this event.
Top officials of Russian energy giant RJSC EES Rossiyi (United Energy Systems of Russia) are most likely to come to Azerbaijan within the forthcoming visit of the Russian delegation.