Be Close to Clients to Render Operative and Efficient Services AZPROMO President
Business Materials 21 December 2006 14:07 (UTC +04:00)
A seminar of the Azerbaijan Fund for Promotion of Export and Investments (AZPROMO) Trustee Board began in Baku on December 21, 2006, Trend reports.
The meeting published the results of the projects within the framework of EU Tacis program and AZPROMO activities in 2006, as well as issue on establishment of alliances on export to Azerbaijan.
EU Tacis Project Manager, Jean-Claude Raveoult, announced that the implementation of the project with the budget of в'¬1mln has been completed. The key objective of the project was to support the establishment of available investment climate in the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan.
The project was launched on August 2, 2005. During this period a number of events were conducted with respect to support of investors that are active in the non-oil sector and development of entrepreneurship in the region and in Baku
The AZPROMO President, Emil Majidov, appraised the result of the EU Tacis project and informed about the Fund activities in 2006. Over 40 events promoting export and investment opportunities were held this year.
Different services were rendered to exporters and investors and measures were taken to support production in the regions and Baku.
Mr. Majidov said that the first regional representation of AZPROMO opened in 2006. It was established in Lankaran in March.
Representation of AZPROMO in regions is very important for its development. We know that it is necessary to be close to clients to render more operative and efficient services, he said.
In 2006 AZPROMO launched rendering new services, in particular, analysis of direct foreign investments and access to data that revealed interesting facts on investment climate in Azerbaijan.
AZPROMO created its website to provide online data on country investment and export opportunities. It will be active from January 1, 2007.