Laboratories of Great Britain, Italy and Ukraine Confirmed Absence of Bird Flu in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 29 December 2006 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
The State Veterinary Service of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Agriculture received concluding reference from the laboratories of Great Britain, Italy and Ukraine regarding samples of 50 domestic birds taken in Tazakand village of Jallabad district, Trend reports quoting the Veterinary Service.
Each of three conclusions confirmed that plague of the birds in Jallabad district has not been caused by the bird flu. In addition, the State Veterinary Service took necessary measures disinfection of the territory and enlightenment works.
The State Service considers that no death cases of the birds is a result of the bird flu in Azerbaijan. To prevent the virus in the country, all veterinary boundary points are working in the intensified regime and the prohibition still remains for hunting, sale and use of the wild birds and import of the poultry products from countries affected by the bird flu.
The next monitoring is being completed in the country, and its results will be announced in the near future.