Azerbaijan State Marine Administration Will Hold Seminar on Preventing Oil Pollution
Business Materials 12 February 2007 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
The Head of Azerbaijan Marine Administration (AMA), Gudret Gurbanov, stated that the AMA will, in co-operation with the International Marine Organization (IMO), hold a seminar in Baku on Preventing oil pollution and creating co-operation in information delivery for the countries of the Caspian region, Trend reports.
The anniversary of the creation of the AMA was marked at the beginning of February. The AMA was created in 2001 by ex-President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. According to Gurbanov, more attention is paid to the fleet of Azerbaijan by the State compared to other countries of the former USSR. Azerbaijan has been represented in IMO since 1995.
Touching on the fishery fleet, Gurbanov said that at present the fishery fleet in Azerbaijan has plenty opportunities and equipment. The private sector plays a significant role in this process because most of the vessels belong to joint-stock companies, small enterprises and private companies.