Azerbaijani State Oil Company to Test Russian Made Deep Pumps
Oil&Gas Materials 23 July 2008 17:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 July / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / Shelfgastechnology Ltd gave five ALNAS OJSC made deep centrifugal pumping equipment to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) to test till the end of the year.
If centrifugal pumping equipment will pass test successfully then SOCAR is expected to sign a contract with the company. The volume and cost of the contract has not been defined yet.
'The number of pumps and cost of the contract have not been defined yet. This information will be announced after the tests," Ltd said.
At present, SOCAR implements production in 57 oil and gas fields (39 onshore and 18 offshore).
Shelfgastechnology Ltd will also give five pumps to Anshad Petrol for testing in the near future as well.
Anshad Petrol produces gas from the wells of contact areas in Nefchala, Khilli and Babazanan. Anshad Petrol was established by SOCAR and the Turkish Atilla Dogan Petrol on the basis of the former Nefchalaneft in 1993. From 1994 to 1996 Atilla Dogan Petrol had been the operator of the Anshad Petrol and SOCAR has taken this responsibility since 1997. In 1995, the Malaysian Land and General Berhad joined the project by purchasing 17.15% shares in the Atilla Dogan Petrol.