Gas Extraction from Underground Gas-Holders Started in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 25 November 2008 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 November / Trend , corr. S.Aliyev /Azerigas, the Azerbaijani closed joint stock company started gas extraction from underground gas-holders in the territory of the country, a source from the government said.
In 2008, about 1.1bln cu m of gas was pumped for use in the autumn and winter seasons. Another 380mln cu m was retained from the previous year. So, the total volume of fuel in Azerbaijan's underground gas-holders made up 1.4bln cu m against 1bln cu m in 2007.
Over 2bln cu m of gas is expected to be pumped into land gas-holders.
This will be possible after expansion of the gas-holder in Garadagh. The repairs have been started and about twenty wells were repaired, as well as al gas pipeline going to wells were reconstructed and a compressor station is also installed.
The repair process of gas-holders consists of two stages. First stage includes the increase of pumping volume to 2bln cu m and during the second stage the volume will be increased to 5bln cu m. The total cost of work touch AZN 100mln.
Presently, gas is reserved in Garadagh and Galmaz gas-holders.
The gas to be pumped to gas holders is delivered by SOCAR from fields that the company develops independently. SOCAR plans to extract nearly 8bln cu m of gas in 2008. Azerbaijan will receive about 1.4bln cu m of gas from Azeri-Chiraq-Gunashli bloc of fields and 2.9bln cu m of gas from Shah Deniz gas and condensate field.