Maersk Drilling completes exploratory drilling in Kazakhstan
Oil&Gas Materials 27 November 2010 10:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Nov. 26 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Maersk Drilling Company, which is operator of the Heydar Aliyev Rig, completed the exploration drilling on the 'Shelly-sea' structure in the Kazakh sector of the Caspian Sea, a source of the oil and gas market said.
The depth of new well exceeds 2,600 meters. During the next week Maersk plans to begin testing a new well. The drilling is carried at a depth of 49 meters.
"Drilling has been completed, and work on its testing should begin within the next week," the source said.
According to the source, all work under this project will be completed in late December - in early January next year.
After completion of the work under the exploration drilling in the Kazakh sector of the Caspian Sea, the drilling rig will return to Azerbaijan, where start drilling an exploration well on the perspective structure "Absheron".
KazMunaiGas (KMG) is the operator of the "N" project with 51 percent. Other participants are the U.S. oil company ConocoPhillips (24.5 percent) and the Arab state investment company Mubadala (24.5 percent).
The block is located 75 kilometers south of the Aktau city on the Caspian Sea. The block area is more than eight square kilometers. The water depth within the structure ranges from 0 to 340 m. The deep part is in the southeastern part of the block. In the crystal part of the block "Nursultan" water depth is 29 meters and 'Shelly-sea' - 47 meters.