Russia's INTRA talks new projects in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 20 November 2018 16:57 (UTC +04:00)
Intra Caspian, a subsidiary of the Russian service company INTRA, is negotiating with Azerbaijani companies to provide engineering and design services, the head of the company's representative office in Azerbaijan, Gunduz Rahimov told Trend.
Rahimov noted that services will be provided to almost all SOCAR subsidiaries, including joint ventures.
The head of the representative office noted that the company has unique experience in designing and equipping maintenance shops.
"We know that this is a very important sector in Azerbaijan, as the country's industry is rapidly developing," he said.
Rahimov said that some facilities of state significance have already been completed and launched, some are being built and are about to be launched, while others are still at the design stage.
Rahimov added that all types of industrial facilities need repair shops, workshops, specialists and equipment.
"This is one of our directions, and we are doing it on a professional level. Depending on the technology, the equipment fleet, we figure and select the appropriate and necessary equipment for carrying out immediate, temporary and major repairs so that the production process does not stop if the plant is working," Rahimov said.
INTRA is an engineering company that carries out a set of work on the repair and maintenance of process equipment and pipelines of industrial enterprises, as well as a set of activities for supervising construction and repair works, technical audit and design of repair shops. The company has five representative offices outside Russia. INTRA is a member of the Intratool group of companies.
INTRA's Azerbaijan branch represents the entire group of companies. Therefore the company also supplies various equipment for the extraction and processing of oil and gas and other auxiliary equipment for the construction of oil and gas facilities.