Volume of transshipment through SOCAR’s terminal in Georgia revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 21 May 2019 18:19 (UTC +04:00)
Black Sea oil terminal of the Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR in Georgia's Kulevi port has transshipped 25 million tons of oil and gas products since its operations began in 2008, Trend reports citing a message on the terminal’s website.
Reportedly, the transshipped products are comprised of 41 percent gasoil and kerosene, 35 percent fuel oils, 16 percent crude oils and 8 percent new products like LPG, gasoline, naphtha, pyrolysis, methanol, isopropyl-alcohol and para-xylene.
Initially, the terminal was designed and constructed for the transshipment of crude oil, fuel oil and gasoil, but taking into consideration the modification and expansion of work performed by the terminal’s management in recent years, the terminal has obtained the technical capability to transship completely new products like methanol, gasoline, isopropyl-alcohol, propylene/butane butadiene fraction, liquefied pyrolysis resin and Para-xylene, reads the message.
“While meeting international safety standards, Kulevi Oil Terminal provides the most efficient operations and satisfies all of its customers’ needs. All technical characteristics and an integrated management system have been maintained by experienced and qualified personnel to make it possible to meet the company’s goals and reach success every day. With each passing year, the terminal continues to increase the volume of its transshipments,” said the message.