Solar power plant construction underway in Uzbekistan's Kattakurgan district
Oil&Gas Materials 8 December 2020 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Work is underway on a project for the construction of a solar photovoltaic station with a capacity of 200 megawatts in the Kattakurgan district in the Samarkand region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports referring to the Samarkand tourist and information portal.
One of the first projects to develop solar energy in independent Uzbekistan was a plan proposed several years ago for the construction of a 100-megawatt solar photo power plant in the Samarkand region.
The project was estimated at $500 million examples. Some 400 hectares of land were allocated in Nurabad and Pastdargom districts for its implementation. Work was carried out on the laying of appropriate engineering communications and the construction of access roads.
However, later it turned out that the technologies proposed for the installation of solar energy storage did not meet the tasks. A new international tender was announced for the supply of more modern equipment.
According to expert estimates, about 150 million people in China currently use solar energy alone. Germany, the Netherlands, Sweden, South Korea are also leaders in the use of alternative energy resources. But in Uzbekistan, where there are 280-300 sunny days per calendar year, the efficiency of using the potential of the main luminary of our Galaxy is extremely low.
Analysis of the situation shows that Uzbekistan lacks modern technologies for the efficient use of solar energy. Despite the fact that in some regions the production of corresponding panels has been mastered, this is not enough for the development of this energy segment. Progress is also hindered by high prices for equipment imported from abroad.
Despite these problems, the process of introducing alternative energy sources in the Samarkand region continues. For example, the regional department for ecology and environmental protection has so far installed 18 small solar stations at social facilities.
The region also actively uses water energy. The Samarkand Cascade hydroelectric power station generated 50 million kilowatts of electricity. This year alone, five small hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of one million kilowatts were commissioned. It is planned to build four more small hydroelectric power plants.
At the same time, the Samarkand region has a huge potential for the use of wind energy. According to the experts, such power sources can be built at a height of 70 meters in Bulungur, Urgut, Nurabad, Payaryk districts.