Construction of Hungarian pipeline to import Azerbaijani gas wrapping up
Oil&Gas Materials 10 September 2021 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
Works on the Serbian-Hungarian interconnector that will allow Hungary to import Azerbaijani gas, are in progress according to the schedule, Hungarian transmission system operator FGSZ told Trend.
“A capacity auction for yearly capacities of the pipeline was held on the Regional Booking Platform on 6 September 2021. Construction works will be finalized by 15 September 2021, after this, the pipeline will reach its mechanical completion. The pipeline will start commercial operation on 1 October 2021,” said the company.
FGSZ said the total cost of the project is around 65.7 million euros. The interconnector will have a capacity of 8.5 bcma in the Serbian>Hungarian direction.
FGSZ Földgázszállító will build about 15 kilometers of pipeline from the border to Kiskundorozsma and will also set up an international metering station.
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG confirmed on Dec. 31, 2020 the commencement of gas flows from Azerbaijan. The first gas has reached Greece and Bulgaria, via the Nea Mesimvria interconnection point with DESFA, as well as Italy, via the Melendugno interconnection point with SNAM Rete Gas (SRG).