Iran’s GOGPC increases crude oil output capacity by 7,000 barrels per day
Oil&Gas Materials 10 June 2023 12:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 10. The crude oil production capacity of Iran's Gachsaran Oil and Gas Production Company (GOGPC) from the Nargesi oil field has increased by about 7,000 barrels per day since the beginning of the current Iranian year (March 21, 2023), the CEO of the company, Gholam Reza Kamali said, Trend reports.
According to Kamali, production from a number of wells of the Nargesi oil field had been stopped for a long time due to the end of the service life of the pipeline. For this purpose, the engineers of the National Iranian South Oil Company (NISOC) started to replace the existing old pipeline with a new one.
The director also added that the mentioned pipeline was not fully completed due to the length of 100 km and financial constraints. However, crude oil produced from the Nargesi field has started to be transported under extraordinary plans by carrying out certain work and eliminating a number of defects.
Iran's Gachsaran Oil & Gas Production Company (GOGPC) is operating under the National Iranian South Oil Company (NISOC). The company is engaged in the field of oil production, refining, and transportation, as well as natural gas and gas condensate production. There are 12 oil and gas fields in the territory of this company.
The company has the capacity to produce 652,000 barrels of crude oil per day and produces 561,000 barrels of crude oil daily.
At present, 950 million cubic feet (about 26.9 million cubic meters) of gas are produced from the company's fields. Of the mentioned volume, 800 million cubic feet (about 22.6 million cubic meters) are supplied to the plant of Bid-Boland Gas Refining Company, while 150 million cubic feet (about 4.24 million cubic meters) of gas are pumped into oil wells.