Workshop of heads of trades unions of energy sector of Caspian littoral countries due in Baku
Oil&Gas Materials 3 March 2006 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
The third workshop of the heads of trades unions of energy sector of the Caspian region will be held in Baku in November, Jahangir Aliyev, the head of the Republican Committee of the Trades Union of Oil and Gas Industry Employees, told Trend.
The workshop is organized by the International Federation of Chemical, Energy, Mine and General Workers Unions (ICEM), where Azerbaijan has held membership since 1999.
The second workshop was held in Istanbul on 20-21 February. Organized with the financial support of the F.Ebert Foundation the workshop focused on the development of platforms for maintenance of contacts, problems of the sector in the region, ways for improvement labor terms and ecological situation, development of strategy on attraction of employees to the trades unions. Aliyev also participated in the event.