Azerbaijan plays important role in energy security of EU, ECSE states
Oil&Gas Materials 19 June 2006 15:43 (UTC +04:00)
The role of Azerbaijan in the energy security of the European Union (EU) will increases more and more, Alan Waddams, the European Commission, Special Envoy to Azerbaijan, told Trendin an exclusive interview.
He noted that Europe, which cannot fully avoid dependence on Russian energy resources, in particular, gas, is in search of additional complementary sources. In this respect, the countries such as Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Ukraine have become increasingly important for the EU in the context of energy security.
Waddams noted that Azerbaijan could play an important role not only as an energy resources producing country, but also transit country, which promises large perspectives. The agreement on Kazakhstans joining the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export oil pipeline is only the beginning of the process. He also voiced his assurance that in time Azerbaijan could become a transit country for transportation of resources of the Central Asian as a whole. Azerbaijan will have more profit when the oil pipeline will operate in full capacity, Waddams added.